Annotate this Case
[…] On March 7, 2000, the Barnetts filed their notice of appeal in Case No. 2000-CA-000575-MR. On April 28, 2000, this Court entered an order granting the Barnetts’ motion to consolidate Case No. 2000-CA-000348-MR and Case No. 2000-CA-000575-MR. The Barnetts contend that the trial court erred in determining that the Transportation Cabinet did not act in bad faith or abuse its discretion in choosing to locate the proposed roadway through their property. We disagree, and hence, affirm its judgments. KRS 177.081(1) grants the Transportation Cabinet broad discretion to determine necessity for acquisition of land to build highways.2 The statute provides in pertinent part: The official order [designating the route or location of a highway] of the Department of Highways shall be conclusive of the public use of the condemned property and the condemnor's decision as to the necessity for taking the property will not be disturbed in the absence of fraud, bad faith, or abuse of discretion. With respect to the statute's public interest prong, it is clear that the official order authorizing the taking of the property is to be considered conclusive on the element of public use. This determination cannot be overturned unless the discretion that was exercised in making the decision was so grossly inadequate as to constitute an arbitrary or capricious act and to allow the decision to stand would amount to a 2 Commonwealth, Transportation Cabinet, Dept. of Highways v. Taub, Ky., 766 S.W.2d 49, 54 (1988). -4- violation of Section 2 of the Kentucky Constitution.3 The public use in the case before us is not in dispute. Once public use has been established, the Transportation Cabinet must show the necessity of taking the property. Its decision to condemn will not be restrained absent fraud, bad faith or abuse of discretion.4 Necessity is established through official orders of the Transportation Cabinet, as in this case.5 The circuit court has jurisdiction to decide whether the determination of necessity by the Transportation Cabinet qualifies as fraud, bad faith or abuse of discretion. The burden of showing a lack of necessity falls to the landowner opposing the taking.6 As long as the circuit court's determination that the Transportation Cabinet’s exercise of its power to condemn meets the standards of KRS 177.081(1) and this determination is supported by substantial evidence,