Annotate this Case
[…] A review of the Department’s proposed findings and order shows that it contained the language required by KRS 13B.120(3) on pages 910. As the Board fully adopted and incorporated the Department’s proposed findings and order in its entirety, KRS 13B.120 is satisfied. The Appellants also argue that the Board’s order is violative of KRS 13B.120 because the Board failed to make its own findings of fact based on a review of the record and because the Board chose to adopt the Department’s findings of fact and conclusions of law and recommended order. This argument is also without merit. KRS 13B.120(1) requires the Board to “consider the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order.” Although the Appellants argue that the Board “did not consider the record as a whole, but rather chose from various Findings tendered by counsel for the Department,” and that the Board merely parroted the Department’s findings, they present no evidence to back up their allegations. We note that the Board’s order stated that it did review the record in this case and having reviewed the record ourselves we find that the Board’s final order is not so divergent from the record so as to indicate that the Board failed to make its own independent review of record. KRS 13B.120(3) states that “if the final order differs from the recommended order, it shall include separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law.” -10- As the trial court noted, the only area in which the Board’s order differed from the recommended order was on the issue of whether the denial of leave was arbitrary.