DALE GEE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We disagree. In Commonwealth v. Benham,11 the Supreme Court stated: On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal [emphasis added]. Based upon the evidence presented at trial, we cannot say that it was unreasonable for the jury to find Gee guilty of complicity to tamper with physical evidence. KRS 502.020 provides as follows: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so [emphasis added]. The evidence against Gee was substantial. First, Billman testified that Gee, by corroborating Sinnott’s fabricated story, assisted Sinnott in convincing Billman to give a blood 11 Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (1991). -10- sample.