DALE GEE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Hence, Sinnott’s statements, if admissible at all, would only be permitted to prove Sinnott’s state of mind, not Gee’s. Accordingly, this proffered testimony by Gee was properly excluded by the trial court. Finally, Gee claims the trial court erred in sentencing him by refusing to grant him probation, alternative sentencing, or conditional discharge. This argument is wholly without merit. KRS 533.010 reads in part: 20 Ky., 960 S.W.2d 460, 462 (1997). -16- (1) Any person who has been convicted of a crime and who has not been sentenced to death may be sentenced to probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge as provided in this chapter. (2) . . . [P]robation or conditional discharge shall be granted, unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for protection of the public because: . . . (c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depreciate the seriousness of the defendant's crime. Clearly, the trial court’s determination that probation or conditional discharge would be inappropriate in Gee’s case was not an abuse of discretion.