LISA ANN CLARY (NOW BARRON) v. JAMES A. CLARY
[…] benefits, disability insurance benefits,
Supplemental Security Income (SSI), gifts,
prizes, and alimony or maintenance received
(emphasis added).
Lisa argues that James’ capital gain of $310,090.00 should be
included as income in the year it was received on an annualized
basis of $25,833.3310 per month.
She asserts it would be unjust
to allow James to “enjoy financial prosperity while depriving his
son the proper support.”
On the other hand, James contends the trial court did
not abuse its discretion in determining his child support
obligation.
He relies upon KRS 403.213(1), which states that a
court may modify child support “only upon a showing of a material
change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing”
[emphasis added].
James argues that the calculation of child
support is based on the parents’ actual income on a continuing
basis.
He asserts that the capital gain he received was an
extraordinary, nonrecurring event whereby he was able to profit