Annotate this Case
[…] burden shifting.
We are guided in this analysis by a recent decision of
the Supreme Court, Magic Coal Co. v. Fox.4
In Magic Coal, the
Court held that KRS 342.315(2) was properly governed by KRE 301.
In doing so, the Court stated that KRS 342.315(2) “[did] not
provide a standard for determining the type of evidence which is
necessary in order to do so and does not explicitly shift the risk
3
Emphasis supplied.
4
Ky., 19 S.W.3d 88 (2000).
-4-
of nonpersuasion to the opponent of the evidence.”5
In Magic Coal
the pertinent language in analyzing the presumption is found in KRS
342.315(2) which states that, “[t]he clinical findings and opinions
of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by
arbitrators
and
administrative
law
judges
and
the
burden
to
overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of
that evidence.”6
The Supreme Court held that the presumption
language of KRS 342.315(2) was governed by KRE 301.
The language of KRS 389A.030(3) does not explicitly shift
the
risk
of
nonpersuasion
to
the
opponent
of
the
evidence.
Therefore, we conclude the presumption language in KRS 389A.030(3)