MICHAEL TYRONE TOLLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] one of the elements to be considered is “whether the court, under
the laws of the sovereignty of its creation, is given the right to
pass upon the particular class of case involved.”3
The law governing certification of examinations conducted
1
See Tolley v. Commonwealth, Ky., 892 S.W.2d 580 (1995).
2
Covington Trust Co. of Covington v. Owens, 278 Ky. 695, 129
S.W.2d 186, 190 (1939).
3
Id.
-2-
in anticipation of involuntary hospitalization proceedings is found
in several places in the Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS).
Tolley
directs our attention to KRS 202A.061 which provides that:
In any proceeding for involuntary hospitalization under
the
applicable
criteria
provisions
for
of
involuntary
this
chapter,
hospitalization
if
the
are
not
certified by at least two (2) examining qualified mental
health professionals, the court shall, without taking any
further action, terminate the proceedings and order the
release
of
the
professionals
person.
shall
The
certify
qualified
to
the
mental
health
court
within
twenty-four (24) hours (excluding weekends and holidays)
of the examination, their findings and opinions as to
whether the person shall be involuntarily hospitalized.4
This language is also found in KRS 202A.056(1)5 and KRS
202A.051(6)(c).6
4
Emphasis supplied.
5
The pertinent language of KRS 202A.056(1) is as follows:
The certificate shall state that the respondent has been
examined by each of the qualified mental health
professionals making the certificate within twenty-four
(24) hours (excluding weekends and holidays) prior to the
date of the certificate.
6
The pertinent language of KRS 202A.051(6)(c) is as follows:
[T]he court shall: . . . (c) Cause the respondent to be
examined without unnecessary delay by two (2) qualified
mental health professionals, at least one (1) of whom is
a physician.