MICHAEL TYRONE TOLLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] twenty-four hours, as is required under KRS 202A.061, mandates a
dismissal.
The plain language of the statute, according to the
Court’s analysis in Schuttemeyer, “requires dismissal if there are
not two (2) such certifications.”8
The
record
reveals
that
one
of
Tolley’s
examining
professionals, Dr. Boswell Tabler, examined Tolley on September 26,
1999, but did not certify this examination until October 1, 1999.
“[C]ertifications must be based upon current examinations rather
than relying upon prior records . . . .”9
As noted above, KRS
202A.061 states that “[t]he qualified mental health professionals
shall certify to the court within twenty-four (24) hours (excluding
weekends and holidays) of the examination . . . .”10
KRS 446.010(29), “‘[s]hall’ is mandatory[.]”
must be made within twenty-four hours[.]”11
According to
“[C]ertifications
Therefore, the only
shall certify within twenty-four (24) hours (excluding
weekends and holidays) their findings.
7
Schuttemeyer v. Commonwealth, Ky.