MICHAEL TYRONE TOLLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] conducted
in
circuit
court
While this issue is technically
moot in light of our resolution of the first issue, we will address
it since it is an issue that is likely to recur.12
The Commonwealth correctly points out that Schuttemeyer
extended
jurisdiction
over
proceedings
for
the
involuntary
hospitalization of mentally ill persons to the circuit courts - an
exercise previously reserved to the district courts.13
However,
Schuttemeyer provides no guidance on the question of whether such
proceedings, when conducted in the circuit court, require a jury of
twelve.
The Commonwealth directs us to KRS 29A.280(1) which
states that “[j]uries for all trials in Circuit Court shall be
composed of twelve (12) persons. Juries for all trials in District
12
See Dean v. Commonwealth, Ky., 777 S.W.2d 900 (1989), Ice v.
Commonwealth, Ky., 667 S.W.2d 671 (1984).
13
Schuttemeyer, supra, n. 7, at 127.
-5-
Court
shall
be
composed
of
six
(6)
persons.”
Yet,
the
Commonwealth, citing to KRS 29A.280(2), argues that a jury trial in
circuit court may consist of less than twelve persons, except that
no jury trial shall consist of less than six persons.
argument is misleading.
This
The actual language of KRS 29A.280(2) is
as follows: