NISSAN MOTOR ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION v. DALE L. HAWKINS
[…] We disagree. The availability of alternative litigation strategies and theories is not a basis for barring a lawsuit under the Consumer Protection Act. In fact, had he chosen to, in addition to his Consumer Protection Act claim, Hawkins may have also decided to pursue the theories suggested by NMAC. In his pleadings, a plaintiff may assert alternative, or even inconsistent, theories of recovery. CR 8.05(2); Smith v. Isaacs, Ky., 777 S.W.2d 912, 915 (1989). Next, NMAC contends that if the Consumer Protection Act does apply in this case, then the section of the act which should apply is KRS 367.610, the specific section addressing assignee -12- liability, rather than the general sections relied upon by Hawkins. We disagree. KRS 367.610 provides, in relevant part, as follows: With respect to any consumer credit contract taken in connection with any . . . lease of goods or services . . . an assignee of the rights of the . . . lessor is subject to all defenses of the buyer against the . . . lessor arising out of the . . . lease notwithstanding an agreement to the contrary, but the assignee's liability under this section may not exceed the amount owing to the assignee at the time the defense is asserted against the assignee. Rights of the . . . lessee under this section can only be asserted as a matter of defense to or set off against a claim by the assignee. KRS 367.610 specifically addresses the assignment of a consumer credit contract and provides the consumer with defenses in a lawsuit brought by the assignee of the contract against the consumer based upon acts which the assignor of the contract committed irrespective of whether the assignee is a holder in due course. Nothing in the language of the statute, however, precludes a consumer from using other provisions of the Act to offensively bring a lawsuit as a plaintiff against the assignee for acts which the assignee alone committed. In this case, KRS 367.610, independent of the holder in due course rules, would permit Hawkins to assert his defenses with respect to Freedom Nissan against NMAC.1 However, the limiting language of the statute, i.e., the reference to “the assignee’s liability under this section,” does not preclude 1 For some reason Hawkins did not raise this issue in his pleadings or at trial, and the jury instructions did not reflect the existence of this statute. -13- Hawkins from suing under the general provisions of the Consumer Protection Act for violations of the Act committed by