NISSAN MOTOR ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION v. DALE L. HAWKINS
[…] NCAA v. Hornung, supra. With respect to element (4), we are persuaded that two components of the compensatory damages award must be reversed. The jury awarded Hawkins compensatory damages of (1) $2,945.00, which represents the difference in the retail value and trade-in value of his trade-in 1995 Nissan pickup truck; (2) $100.00, -9- which represented a $100.00 deposit paid to Freedom Nissan; and (3) $75.00 in insurance costs Hawkins purchased for the Nissan Maxima, which represents additional insurance costs in excess of his insurance costs on the trade-in Nissan pickup. KRS 367.220(1) provides for the recovery of damages for “any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of another person of [methods or practices which are]” read in conjunction with KRS 367.170(1), “unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive[.]” (Emphasis added).