NISSAN MOTOR ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION v. DALE L. HAWKINS
[…] or personal, as a result of the use or
employment by another person of a method, act
or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170,
may bring an action . . . to recover actual
damages. The court may, in its discretion,
award actual damages and may provide such
equitable relief as it deems necessary or
proper. Nothing in this subsection shall be
construed to limit a person's right to seek
punitive damages where appropriate.
Unlawful acts are defined in the Act as "[u]nfair,
false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
-7-
of any trade or commerce[.]"
means unconscionable.
KRS 367.170(1).
KRS 367.170(2).
The term "unfair"
KRS 367.110(2) defines
“trade” and “commerce” as “the advertising, offering for sale, or
distribution of any services and any property, tangible or
intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article,
commodity, or thing of value, and shall include any trade or
commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this
Commonwealth.”
(Emphasis added.)
Based upon the foregoing sections of the Consumer
Protection Act, the elements which Hawkins was required to prove
to maintain a suit against NMAC under the Consumer Protection Act
were as follows:
(1) That Hawkins leased a vehicle for
personal, family or household purposes;