NISSAN MOTOR ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION v. DALE L. HAWKINS
[…] We disagree. A reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for that of the jury as to the appropriate amount of exemplary damages. Hanson v. American National Bank and Trust Company, Ky., 865 S.W.2d 302, 311 (1993). The question of whether a jury's verdict is excessive is within the trial court's discretion, and an award will be overturned only if there has been an abuse of discretion. 928, 932-933 (1984). Davis v. Graviss, Ky., 672 S.W.2d In this case, there was no such abuse. The purpose of punitive damages is to punish an entity for engaging in impermissible conduct. See KRS 411.184(1)(f) (punitive damages are "awarded against a person to punish and to discourage him and others from similar conduct in the future").