NISSAN MOTOR ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION v. DALE L. HAWKINS
[…] The court may, in its discretion, award actual damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a person's right to seek punitive damages where appropriate. Unlawful acts are defined in the Act as "[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct -7- of any trade or commerce[.]" means unconscionable. KRS 367.170(1). KRS 367.170(2). The term "unfair" KRS 367.110(2) defines “trade” and “commerce” as “the advertising, offering for sale, or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added.)