KAVEN RUMPEL AND KATHIE RUMPEL v. ERIC BARMORE AND BRITTANY R. BARMORE KAVEN RUMPEL AND KATHIE RUMPEL v. ERIC BARMORE AND BRITTANY R. BARMORE
[…] at trial.
The judge then thoroughly examined the evidence
presented and reviewed all relevant factors pursuant to KRS
403.270.
As she stated in her order at page 7:
The Court is required pursuant to KRS
403.270 to determine custody in accordance
with the best interest of the child and equal
consideration should be given to each parent.
The Court is to consider all relevant
factors. In this case, the Court is giving
equal consideration to the grandparents
[Appellants] and to the parents [the
Appellees].
As the trial court correctly pointed out in its order KRS
403.270 requires that the circuit court “determine custody in
accordance with the best interests of the child [with] equal
consideration . . . given to each parent[.]”
Additionally,
[t]he court shall consider all relevant
factors including:
(a) The wishes of the child’s parent or
parents, and any de facto custodian, as to
his custody;
(b) The wishes of the child as to his
custodian;