ZACHARY H. KILGORE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In sum, the evidence formed a sufficient basis for the court's denial of Kilgore's motion. Kilgore next argues that the trial court erred in allowing the introduction of evidence of a juvenile felony conviction for purposes of impeachment. Kilgore argues that the introduction of said evidence is barred by the operation of state and federal case law. We find no error on this issue. As the Commonwealth notes, KRS 610.320(4) provides in clear and unambiguous language that " . . . records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be admissible . . . after the child becomes an adult . . . for impeachment purposes during a criminal trial." This language is directly on point, and leaves little question as to whether the trial court in the matter at bar acted properly in allowing the introduction of the contested evidence against Kilgore. -4- Lastly, Kilgore argues that the trial court cannot effectively admonish to the jury to