JAMES NICK HARRISON v. ROGER WEBB, JAILER
[…] The case sub judice concerns medical records in the possession of a local jailer, who is constitutionally and statutorily required to provide medical treatment to inmates.14 In addition, jailers are required to maintain medical records as a part of each inmate’s jail record.15 Finally, we do not believe that the exclusion referred to by the Valentine Court applies to county jailers, who fall within subsection (1)(a) of KRS 61.870, rather than subsection (1)(h). By enacting the Kentucky Open Records Act, our Legislature clearly demonstrated its intention that the Act be applied liberally. KRS 61.871 declares that the basic policy of the Act “is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest” and that “the exceptions . . . provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” Accordingly, we believe the issue of another person inspecting an inmate’s medical records is more appropriately 13 Id. 14 Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 97 S.Ct. 285, 50 L.Ed.2d 251 (1976); Langley v. Coughlin, 888 F.2d 252, 254 (2d.