DAVID LIENHART v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In conclusion, Lienhart has not demonstrated that he is entitled to a new sentencing proceeding based on ineffective assistance of counsel. The order from which this appeal is prosecuted is affirmed. ALL CONCUR. 19 This provision of the statute was later amended in 1998 to expand the scope of admissible mitigation evidence. Effective July 15, 1998, KRS 532.055(2)(b) states: “The defendant may introduce evidence in mitigation or in support of leniency[.]” -11- BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: David Lienhart, pro se Burgin, Kentucky A.B. Chandler III Attorney General Courtney J. Hightower Assistant Attorney General Frankfort, Kentucky -12-