DAVID LIENHART v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] either
that
defense
Therefore,
counsel
rendered
deficient performance or that he was actually prejudiced by any
erroneous conduct of counsel with respect to his alleged failure to
offer mitigation evidence during the penalty phase of the trial.
In conclusion, Lienhart has not demonstrated that he is
entitled to a new sentencing proceeding based on ineffective
assistance of counsel.
The
order
from
which
this
appeal
is
prosecuted
is
affirmed.
ALL CONCUR.
19
This provision of the statute was later amended in 1998
to expand the scope of admissible mitigation evidence. Effective
July 15, 1998, KRS 532.055(2)(b) states:
“The defendant may
introduce evidence in mitigation or in support of leniency[.]”
-11-
BRIEF FOR APPELLANT:
BRIEF FOR APPELLEE:
David Lienhart, pro se
Burgin, Kentucky
A.B. Chandler III
Attorney General
Courtney J. Hightower
Assistant Attorney General
Frankfort, Kentucky
-12-