CARWELL GARDNER, JR. v. JUDY W. LOWRY
[…] On remand, the court should make specific
findings regarding Gardner’s recent work history, occupational
qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings
levels in the community.
-7-
Gardner also contends that the trial court erred in
failing to order that the modification in child support be
retroactive to November 12, 1997, the date of his motion to
reduce child support.
The December 4, 1997 order, signed by the
parties’ counsel, states that any adjustment in child support
“shall be retroactive to the date of the filing of the
Respondent’s motion.”
(emphasis added).
KRS 403.213(1) provides
that “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may
be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the
filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of
a material change in circumstances that is substantial and
continuing.”
Citing Weldon v. Weldon, Ky. App., 957 S.W.2d 283
(1997) and Pretot v. Pretot, Ky., 905 S.W.2d 868 (1995) the trial
court in an (unrelated) order and opinion entered September 30,
1998 observed that “Kentucky case law has consistently . . .