CARWELL GARDNER, JR. v. JUDY W. LOWRY
[…] upon employment potential and probable
earnings level based on the obligor’s or
obligee’s recent work history, occupational
qualifications, and prevailing job
opportunities and earnings level in the
community. A court may find a parent
intended to avoid or reduce the child support
obligation.
Gardner was not working at the time of the hearing.
The personal
opinion of Lowry’s counsel notwithstanding, there was no evidence
that Gardner had any income at the time.
The trial court found
that he was capable of earning $50,000 per year.
The language of
the KRS 403.212(2)(d) is mandatory and outlines the factors that
the court must use in imputing income.
“Potential income shall
be determined based upon employment potential and probable
earnings level based on the obligor’s recent work history,
occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and
earnings level in the community.” (emphasis added).
A review of the record reflects that Gardner has a high
school education, and some college (prior to 1990).
His entire
work history was as a professional football player.
The evidence
further established that Gardner could no longer play football,