Annotate this Case
[…] LWC submits that KRS 65.2002, enacted in 1988 as part of the Municipal Tort Claims Act, is a good indicator of the Legislature’s intent. LWC contends that under KRS 65.2002 cities and municipalities may not be assessed punitive damages and that the same logic is true with regard to this case. We agree, but need not extend the statute by analogy, because it applies. KRS Chapter 65.200-65.2006 is entitled, “Claims Against Local Governments.” KRS 65.200 is the definitional section for KRS 65.2001 to 65.2006. KRS 65.200(3) defines “local government” as “any city incorporated under the law of this Commonwealth, the offices and agencies thereof, any county government or fiscal court, any special district or special taxing district created or controlled by a local government.” (Emphasis added.) As noted above, the LWC is an agency of the City of Louisville pursuant to statutory law as well as judicial construction.