Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 527.
-3-
LWC notes that there is no published Kentucky decision
directly addressing whether punitive damages can be awarded
against a municipality.
LWC submits that KRS 65.2002, enacted in
1988 as part of the Municipal Tort Claims Act, is a good
indicator of the Legislature’s intent.
LWC contends that under
KRS 65.2002 cities and municipalities may not be assessed
punitive damages and that the same logic is true with regard to
this case.
We agree, but need not extend the statute by analogy,
because it applies.
KRS Chapter 65.200-65.2006 is entitled, “Claims Against
Local Governments.”
KRS 65.200 is the definitional section for
KRS 65.2001 to 65.2006.
KRS 65.200(3) defines “local government”
as “any city incorporated under the law of this Commonwealth, the
offices and agencies thereof, any county government or fiscal
court, any special district or special taxing district created or
controlled by a local government.”
(Emphasis added.)
As noted
above, the LWC is an agency of the City of Louisville pursuant to
statutory law as well as judicial construction.
KRS 65.2001(1) provides:
Every action in tort against any local
government in this Commonwealth for death,
personal injury or property damages
proximately caused by:
(a) Any defect or hazardous condition
in public lands, buildings or other
public property, including personalty;
(b)
Any act or omission of any
employee, while acting within the scope
of his employment or duties; or
(c)
Any act or omission of a person
other than an employee for which the
local government is or may be liable
-4-
shall be subject to the provisions of
KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006. (Emphasis
added.)
KRS 65.200(1) defines “Action in tort” as “any
claim for money damages based upon negligence, medical
malpractice, intentional tort, nuisance, products liability
and strict liability, and also includes any wrongful death
or survival-type action.”
Clearly, this action is an action
in tort against a local government subject to the provisions
of KRS 65.200-65.2006.
KRS 65.2002 is entitled, “Amount of damages
recoverable against local governments” and provides:
The amount of damages recoverable against a