Annotate this Case
[…] KRS 65.2001(1) provides: Every action in tort against any local government in this Commonwealth for death, personal injury or property damages proximately caused by: (a) Any defect or hazardous condition in public lands, buildings or other public property, including personalty; (b) Any act or omission of any employee, while acting within the scope of his employment or duties; or (c) Any act or omission of a person other than an employee for which the local government is or may be liable -4- shall be subject to the provisions of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006. (Emphasis added.) KRS 65.200(1) defines “Action in tort” as “any claim for money damages based upon negligence, medical malpractice, intentional tort, nuisance, products liability and strict liability, and also includes any wrongful death or survival-type action.” Clearly, this action is an action in tort against a local government subject to the provisions of KRS 65.200-65.2006. KRS 65.2002 is entitled, “Amount of damages recoverable against local governments” and provides: The amount of damages recoverable against a local government for death, personal