Annotate this Case
[…] because it applies.
KRS Chapter 65.200-65.2006 is entitled, “Claims Against
Local Governments.”
KRS 65.200 is the definitional section for
KRS 65.2001 to 65.2006.
KRS 65.200(3) defines “local government”
as “any city incorporated under the law of this Commonwealth, the
offices and agencies thereof, any county government or fiscal
court, any special district or special taxing district created or
controlled by a local government.”
(Emphasis added.)
As noted
above, the LWC is an agency of the City of Louisville pursuant to
statutory law as well as judicial construction.
KRS 65.2001(1) provides:
Every action in tort against any local
government in this Commonwealth for death,
personal injury or property damages
proximately caused by:
(a) Any defect or hazardous condition
in public lands, buildings or other
public property, including personalty;
(b)
Any act or omission of any
employee, while acting within the scope
of his employment or duties; or
(c)
Any act or omission of a person
other than an employee for which the
local government is or may be liable
-4-
shall be subject to the provisions of
KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006. (Emphasis
added.)
KRS 65.200(1) defines “Action in tort” as “any
claim for money damages based upon negligence, medical
malpractice, intentional tort, nuisance, products liability
and strict liability, and also includes any wrongful death
or survival-type action.”