Annotate this Case
[…] but this understanding did not extend to the
award of punitive or exemplary damages.
Indeed the courts that had considered the
issue prior to 1871 were virtually unanimous
in denying such damages against a municipal
corporation. [citations omitted]. Judicial
disinclination to award punitive damages
against a municipality has persisted to the
present day in the vast majority of
jurisdictions. [citations omitted].
(Emphasis added.)
Id. at 259-260.
-7-
Appellees have not convinced us that punitive damages
were recoverable against a municipality under Kentucky common
law.
KRS 65.2001(2) provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise specifically provided in
KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006, all enacted and casemade law, substantive or procedural,
concerning actions in tort against local
governments shall continue in force.
No
provision of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006 shall in
any way be construed to expand the existing
common law concerning municipal tort
liability as of July 15, 1988 . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
In light of the foregoing, we reverse the judgment with
respect to the punitive damage award against LWC.
It is not
necessary to address the remaining issues pertaining to the
punitive damage award.
LWC contends that the trial court erred in its rulings