AND KENNETH BROCKMAN APPEALS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We believe that Appellant cannot prove any actual juror bias based on the conversation, and thus he suffered no prejudice from counsel’s failure to report it or demand a hearing. Appellant submits several affidavits to the court claiming the victim of the crime with which Appellant is charged, who was also a witness for the prosecution, engaged in a conversation with one of the jurors from the trial during a recess. Appellant then cites KRS 29A.310(2), which states in pertinent part, “No officer, party, or witness to an action pending, or his attorney or attorneys shall, without leave of the court, converse with the jury or any member thereof upon any subject after they have been sworn.” KRS 29A.310(2). While a strict construction of this rule would seem to speak directly to Appellant’s complaint, case law in Kentucky has consistently veered from such a narrow interpretation.