BOBBY R. ROBINSON v. ISLAND CREEK COAL COMPANY; SPECIAL FUND; RONALD W. MAY, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Robinson left Island Creek’s employment in August 1996. Robinson remained domiciled in Kentucky during his entire employment with Island Creek. Robinson alleges that he suffered work-related repetitive trauma to his back, shoulders, knees and ankles, and he argues these injuries occurred while his employment was principally localized in Kentucky. KRS 342.670 provides the framework for determining whether an employee who is injured outside of Kentucky is entitled to Kentucky workers’ compensation benefits. KRS 342.670 (1) states in part: If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that employee, or in the event of his death resulting from 6 Id. at 687. -3- that injury, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter [Workers’ Compensation Act], if at the time of the injury: (a) His employment is principally localized in this state . . . . According to KRS 342.670(5)(d): A person’s employment is principally localized in this or another state when: 1. His employer has a place of business in this or the other state and he regularly works at or from that place of business, or subparagraph 1. foregoing is not applicable, 2. he If is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or the other state . . . . In Amax Coal Co. v. Smith,7 this Court applied KRS 342.670 to facts analogous to this case and noted that “[f]or Kentucky’s extraterritorial coverage law to apply to an injury, the injury must occur outside of Kentucky to a Kentucky resident who principally works in Kentucky at the time of the ‘injury’”. We observed that “[a claimant’s] employment is principally localized where he spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this state.”8 Robinson argues that because he spent a substantial majority of his time working for Island Creek in Kentucky, his