CENTRAL KENTUCKY STEEL v. CHARLES F. WISE; HON. IRENE STEEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] There was testimony that work was plentiful and Wise could have been employed at $18.76 for the full 13 weeks preceding the accident. We believe this to be substantial evidence supporting the ALJ's decision. Next, CKS insists that Wise’s income benefits should have been reduced by one-half pursuant to KRS 342.730(1)(c)(2). In support of this contention, CKS maintains that Wise could have earned equal to or greater than the wages he earned before the accident had he stayed in Kentucky and not moved to Florida. KRS 342.730(1)(c)(2) states in relevant part that: [i]f an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be reduced by one-half(1/2) for each week during which that employment is sustained. . . . Under this section, benefits are reduced only if an employee actually returns to work earning an average weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage he earned before the injury. Wise’s average weekly wage after the injury was clearly less than his pre-injury earnings. As such, we cannot say the ALJ erred in refusing to reduce Wise’s benefits by one-half.