CENTRAL KENTUCKY STEEL v. CHARLES F. WISE; HON. IRENE STEEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] As Wise was successful before the ALJ, the question on appeal is whether the decision was based upon substantial evidence. Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, Ky. App., 673 S.W.2d 735 (1984). CKS first maintains that the ALJ erred in awarding TTD benefits through September 30, 1997, inasmuch as Dr. Ronald Gardner released Wise to return to work in early August. disagree. We KRS 342.0011(11)(a) defines TTD as “the condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment.” Dr. Gardner testified that Wise reached maximum medical improvement on October 28, 1997. did not return to work until late September. Wise In sum, we believe the ALJ’s award of TTD through September 30, 1997, was supported by substantial evidence.