Annotate this Case
[…] Even if Osborne’s attorney mailed an appeal to the Board within the prescribed statutory period, it was not received and filed. This Court addressed this issue in Revenue Cabinet v. JRS Data Systems, Inc.1 In that case, we interpreted former KRS 131.340(2), which dealt with the appeal of tax assessments, to determine what the word “filing” meant as used in the statute. KRS 131.340(2) then provided that any party could appeal an adverse 1 Ky. App., 738 S.W.2d 828 (1987). -2- decision “by filing a complaint or petition of appeal before the board within thirty (30) days from the receipt by such aggrieved party of the agency’s ruling, order, or determination.”2 In interpreting the language of the statute, we noted that [I]t is clear that the mere act of depositing a legal document in the mail, although a proper method for transmitting to a public office a document which is required to be filed, does not as such amount to a “filing” of the document.