BOWLING GREEN POLICE DEPARTMENT v. LARRY BREWER; SPECIAL FUND; DONALD SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATON BOARD
[…] The Court of Appeals' function in reviewing the opinions of the Workers' Compensation Board is "to correct the Board only where the Court perceives the Board has overlooked or misconstrued controlling statutes or precedent, or committed an error in assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice." Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, Ky., 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (1992). KRS 342.0011(1) defines "injury" to include any workrelated harmful change in the human organism arising out of and in the course of employment "but shall not include a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism, unless it is a direct result of a physical injury." (Emphasis added.) The medical evidence before the ALJ as to the cause of Brewer's psychological disability was in conflict. Dr.