BOWLING GREEN POLICE DEPARTMENT v. LARRY BREWER; SPECIAL FUND; DONALD SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATON BOARD
[…] is no evidence to indicate that Brewer's psychological condition
was the direct result of his work injury as required by KRS
342.0011(1), and therefore that portion of the award should be
reversed.
The Court of Appeals' function in reviewing the
opinions of the Workers' Compensation Board is "to correct the
Board only where the Court perceives the Board has overlooked or
misconstrued controlling statutes or precedent, or committed an
error in assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross
injustice."
Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, Ky., 827 S.W.2d
685, 687-88 (1992).
KRS 342.0011(1) defines "injury" to include any workrelated harmful change in the human organism arising out of and
in the course of employment "but shall not include a
psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human
organism, unless it is a direct result of a physical injury."
(Emphasis added.)
The medical evidence before the ALJ as to the cause of
Brewer's psychological disability was in conflict.
Dr. Mudd
stated that Brewer's psychological problems were directly related
to his inability to work, subsequent financial difficulties, and