WILLIAM SHANNON BALDRIDGE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant was given a sentence of one year and one day. This appeal followed. Appellant argues that the trial court erred in overruling his motion for directed verdict. On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then is the defendant entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. Commonwealth v. Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186 (1991). Appellant was convicted under KRS 186A.310 which states, in pertinent part: No person shall knowingly buy, sell, offer for sale, receive, or have in his possession, any titled motor vehicle or trailer or component part thereof, from which the -3- original manufacturer's vehicle identification number, or serial number, has been removed, defaced, altered, obscured, or destroyed unless such vehicle or component part has attached thereto an identification number assigned or approved by the Department of Vehicle Regulation under the provisions of KRS 186.1911 or an authorized agency of another state in lieu of the manufacturer's number. (Emphasis added.) Appellant argues that the Commonwealth presented insufficient evidence that he was the seller of the truck, and therefore he was erroneously convicted under KRS 186A.310. Appellant maintains that it was Mayse who sold the truck to McReynolds.