MELVIN HENRY IGNATOW v. STEPHEN P. RYAN, JUDGE, JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Dowling, 493 U.S. at 350, 110 S. Ct. at 673, 107 L. Ed.2d at 718. The burden is on Ignatow to demonstrate the issues he seeks to foreclose were actually decided in the prior proceeding. Id. Ignatow first argues that the Commonwealth is barred from prosecuting him under KRS 505.040(1)(a) and (b), which codified double jeopardy and collateral estoppel. KRS 505.040 provides that: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision from a former prosecution or for a violation of the same provision but based on different facts, it is barred by the former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, a conviction which has not subsequently been set aside, or a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction, and the subsequent prosecution is for: (a) An offense of which the defendant could have been convicted at the first prosecution; or (b) An offense involving the same conduct as the first prosecution, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution or unless the offense was not consummated when the former prosecution began; or (2) The former prosecution was terminated by a final order or judgment which has not subsequently been set -10- aside and which required a determination inconsistent with any fact necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution[.] The Legislative Commentary to this statute states: [T]he subsequent prosecution is barred by subsection (1)(a) if it is for an offense of which the defendant could have been convicted at the first prosecution . . . . The prosecution most likely to be barred by this subsection is one for an "included offense" . . . . Following an acquittal, a conviction, or a determination by the court that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction, a subsequent prosecution is barred by subsection (1)(b)