EARTHGRAINS BAKING COMPANY v. KENNETH SUMNER; HON. DONALD G. SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, Ky., 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (1992). The statutory authority for the awarding of vocational rehabilitation benefits is set forth in KRS 342.710(3), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: When as a result of the injury [an employee] is unable to perform work for which he has previous training or experience, he shall be entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him to suitable employment. . . . The arbitrator or administrative law judge on his own motion, or upon application of any party or carrier, after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard, may refer the employee to a qualified physician or facility for evaluation of the practicability of, need for, and kind of service, treatment, or training necessary and appropriate to render him fit for a remunerative occupation.