EARTHGRAINS BAKING COMPANY v. KENNETH SUMNER; HON. DONALD G. SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] virtue of his injury he is precluded from receiving vocational
rehabilitation benefits under KRS 342.710.
The function of further review of the Board in the
Court of Appeals is to correct the Board only where the Court
perceives the Board has overlooked or misconstrued controlling
statutes or precedent, or committed an error in assessing the
evidence so flagrant as to cause a gross injustice.
Western
Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, Ky., 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (1992).
The statutory authority for the awarding of vocational
rehabilitation benefits is set forth in KRS 342.710(3), which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
When as a result of the injury [an employee]
is unable to perform work for which he has
previous training or experience, he shall be
entitled to such vocational rehabilitation
services, including retraining and job
placement, as may be reasonably necessary to
restore him to suitable employment. . . .
The arbitrator or administrative law judge on
his own motion, or upon application of any
party or carrier, after affording the parties
an opportunity to be heard, may refer the
employee to a qualified physician or facility
for evaluation of the practicability of, need
for, and kind of service, treatment, or
training necessary and appropriate to render
him fit for a remunerative occupation.
The term "suitable employment" in KRS 342.710(3) means
"work which bears a reasonable relationship to an individual's
experience and background, taking into consideration the type of
work the person was doing at the time of injury, his age and