Annotate this Case
[…] Nevertheless, we glean the following complaints: 1) that Corning’s right of subrogation under KRS 342.700 could be pursued only through a separate civil action and 2) that the ALJ’s apportionment of the $38,000.00 settlement was erroneous. Sturm first contends that pursuant to KRS 342.700, Corning and the Special Fund were compelled to file a civil action to pursue their rights to subrogation. In essence, he maintains that it was error for the ALJ to adjudicate Corning's -3- and the Special Fund's subrogation rights and to grant a “set off” or “credit.” KRS 342.700(1) reads as follows: Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and the other person to recover damages, but he shall not collect from both. If the injured employee elects to proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, he shall give due and timely notice to the employer and the special fund of the filing of the action. If compensation is awarded under this chapter, the employer, his insurance carrier, the special fund, and the uninsured employer’s fund , or any of them, having paid the compensation or having become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee,less the employee’s legal fees and expense. The notice of civil action shall conform in all respects to the requirements of KRS 411.188(2). (Emphasis added.) We believe the plain language of this statute merely allows an employer, its compensation carrier, or the Special Fund to seek indemnity from a third-party tortfeasor through a civil action.