DEBORAH WISEMAN v. MARIO V. ULFE, M.D.; GUARI & ULFE, P.S.C.; and, ALLIANT HOSPITALS, INC., D/B/A NORTON HOSPITAL
[…] Ulfe left a surgical instrument (specifically, a uterine probe) inside her uterus, which eventually migrated out of her body by way of her left leg. Following discovery in the matter, Dr. Ulfe moved the court for summary judgment in his favor, as a matter of law, on the basis that appellant had failed to file the action within the one-year limitations period set out in KRS 413.140(1)(e). Pursuant to his motion for summary judgment, Dr. Ulfe noted that he had performed appellant’s surgery nearly eight (8) years earlier. Appellant countered that pursuant to the “discovery rule” set out in KRS 413.140(2), stating that her cause of action under these facts “shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered,” she did not -5- discover the injury until January 16, 1996, eleven (11) months after which she timely filed suit. Dr.