GARY STILL AND DAVID ALLEN v. LEGGETT & PLATT, INC.; SPECIAL FUND; THOMAS A. NANNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Thereafter, Still requested a de novo review before an administrative law judge (ALJ). On May 15, 1998, the ALJ concluded Still was 25% occupationally disabled. The result was a total award of $34,000.00 to be paid over 425 weeks. On July 17, 1998, Allen filed a motion for $6,350.00 in attorney fees. Based on the formula set forth in KRS 342.320, the ALJ approved a $5,780.80 fee. Appellants appealed this fee to the board, which, affirmed the ALJ’s decision. This appeal followed. Appellants’ complaints center upon KRS 342.320, which reads in relevant part as follows: (2) Attorney’s fees for services under this chapter on behalf of an employee shall be subject to the following maximum limits: (a) Twenty-percent (20%) of the award not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) for services performed up to and including the date of a written determination by the arbitrator. This fee shall be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award or settlement. (b) Upon an appeal by an employee from a written determination of an arbitrator or an award or order of an administrative law judge, a fee to be fixed by the administrative law judge upon consideration of the extent, quality, and complexity of services not to exceed twenty percent (20%) of the first twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) of any increased income benefits awarded, ten percent (10%) of the next fifteen thousand ($15,000) of increased income benefits, and five percent (5%) of the -2- remainder of the additional income benefits awarded and not to exceed in all ten thousand dollars ($10,000). This fee shall be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award or settlement and shall be in addition to the fee, if any, awarded under paragraph (a) of this subsection. . . . (d) Attorney-client employment contracts entered into and signed prior to December 12, 1996, shall not be subject to the conditions of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this subsection, and the law existing at the date of the injury or last exposure to the hazards of an occupational disease shall apply. We shall address appellants’ arguments in what we believe to be the logical order.