GARY STILL AND DAVID ALLEN v. LEGGETT & PLATT, INC.; SPECIAL FUND; THOMAS A. NANNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] See Peabody Coal Company v. Gossett, Ky., 819 S.W.2d 33 (1991). Pursuant to KRS 342.320(d), the amendment applies to all attorney-client employment contracts entered into and signed subsequent to December 12, 1996, regardless of the date of injury. Appellants’ attorney-client employment contract was entered into and signed on April 17, 1997. As such, we believe the amendment was properly applied in setting Allen’s fee. Last, appellants claim that the ALJ miscalculated Allen's fee under KRS 342.320. We disagree. KRS 342.320 specifically states that “[a]ttorney’s fees for services under this chapter . . . shall be subject to the following maximum limits . . . .” The statute then sets forth the maximum fee an attorney shall receive for his services at the arbitrator level and at the appeal level, respectively.