JOYCE T. RAMOS v. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION AND J'S LIQUOR & CHEESE SHOP
[…] We agree.
An administrative board's decision will not be disturbed so long
as its findings are supported by substantial evidence, and the
agency applied the correct rule of law.1
However, on reviewing
the record, we conclude that there was not substantial evidence
that Joyce Ramos’s actions constituted misconduct within the
meaning of the statute, and therefore the Commission erred in
denying her unemployment benefits.
KRS 341.370(1)(b) provides that a worker is not
entitled to receive unemployment benefits if the worker has been
discharged for misconduct connected with his work.
KRS
341.370(6), although not an all-inclusive list, provides some
examples of misconduct, including a "knowing violation of a
reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer" and
"refusing to obey reasonable instructions."
In order to qualify
as misconduct under the statute, however, an employee's actions
1
See Brown Hotel Co. v. Edwards, Ky., 365 S.W.2d 299, 302 (1962).
-6-
must be wanton and willful, not merely negligent or the result of
poor judgment.2