RALPH McLAIN v. DANA CORPORATION; BAY DESIGN, INC.; THE PASLIN COMPANY; and I.S.I. INDUSTRIES
[…] so as to include him as a part of Dana Corporation’s “family,”
and thereby extend to him the privity necessary to pursue a
breach of warranty action against the manufacturers has already
been rejected by this Court in Halderman v. Sanderson Forklift
Co., Ky.App., 818 S.W.2d 270, 273 (1991).
In construing a
statute, the courts are “guided by the two paramount rules of
statutory construction, that is, that words must be afforded
their plain, commonly accepted meaning and that statutes must be
construed in such a way as to carry out the intent of the
legislature[.]”19
The statute, KRS 355.2-318, extends the
ability to assert a breach of warranty claim “to any natural
person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a
guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person
may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured
in person by breach of the warranty.”
It continues to be obvious
to this Court that the Legislature did not intend to include
employees of the buyer within the parameters of the statute.
As
our Supreme Court noted in Williams v. Fulmer, Ky., 695 S.W.2d
411, 414 (1985), the Legislature was aware, when enacting our