DON BIEK v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY, a/k/a UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
[…] Although Biek had never filed an Open Records complaint with the
University of Kentucky, nor was he a party to any of the
proceedings initiated by Sammons before the University of
Kentucky or the Attorney General, Biek specifically alleged in
his complaint that the Attorney General’s opinion in 98-OMD-119
was erroneous and requested that it be overturned.
The
University moved to dismiss the action on grounds that Biek
-2-
lacked standing to bring the action.
motion on October 14, 1998.
The court granted the
This appeal followed.
Biek argues that he had standing to bring the action
under KRS 61.848(1) which provides as follows:
The Circuit Court of the county where the
public agency has its principle place of
business or where the alleged violation
occurred shall have jurisdiction to enforce
the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850, as
they pertain to that public agency, by
injunction or other appropriate order on
application of any person.
Biek maintains that because the above provision states that “any
person” can invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit court to
enforce the Open Records Act, he need not be the one who filed
the Open Records complaint at issue in order to bring the action
herein.
We do not agree.
Biek has overlooked the language in
KRS 61.848(2) which provides:
A person alleging a violation of the
provisions of KRS 61.805 to KRS 61.850 shall
not have to exhaust his remedies under KRS
61.846 before filing suit in a Circuit Court.
However, he shall file suit within sixty (60)
days from his receipt of the written denial
referred to in subsections (1) and (2) of KRS
61.846 or, if the public agency refuses to
provide a written denial, within sixty (60)
days from the date the written complaint was
submitted to the presiding officer of the
public agency. (Emphasis added.)
It is clear from the above language that the person bringing the
action to enforce the Open Records Act must have first submitted
a complaint before the agency pursuant to KRS 61.846(1) which was
denied.
While the person need not exhaust his administrative