RONNIE A. BALL V. BIG ELK CREEK COAL CO., INC.; THOMAS A. NANNEY, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] As the ALJ correctly noted, Dr. Templin, in his report, though he had identified one of Ball’s complaints as radiculopathy in the lower extremities, made no effort to offer an impairment rating utilizing the DRE Model as directed by the AMA Guidelines. The next argument by Ball is in connection with KRS 342.730(1)(c)2., which provides: 2. If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be reduced by one-half (1/2) for each week during which that employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation shall be restored to the rate prescribed in paragraph (b) of this subsection. -7- Ball, born August 14, 1951, completed three and one-half years of college majoring in physical education, health, and electronics. Ball had worked for approximately 18 years as a heavy equipment operator in the construction industry and in the surface mining industry.