DOUBLE N COAL COMPANY v. WILLIAM BUELL CRAFT; SPECIAL FUND; JOHN B. COLEMAN, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] remedial and retroactive and therefore applicable to Craft’s
claim for RIB, which arose before the effective date of the
amendments but was filed on July 31, 1997.
The December
1996
amendments to KRS 342.315(3) and KRS 342.315(1) provide for the
2
As we mention below, however, the 1996 amendments to
the workers’ compensation statute have changed the law such that
an evaluator is now appointed by the court to render an opinion
which is to be given presumptive weight.
-4-
appointment of a designated occupational disease evaluator from
one of the Kentucky medical schools, and KRS 342.315(2), as
amended, provides that “[t]he clinical findings and opinions of
the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by
arbitrators and administrative law judges and the burden to
overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of
that evidence.”
The December 1996 amendments to KRS
342.732(1)(a) changed pneumoconiosis RIB law to provide, among
other things, that a RIB recipient could receive RIB payments
only while enrolled in a retraining program.
KRS 342.0015
provides that
[t]he substantive provisions of 1996 (1st
Extra. Sess.) Ky.