DOUBLE N COAL COMPANY v. WILLIAM BUELL CRAFT; SPECIAL FUND; JOHN B. COLEMAN, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] We affirm.
Double N first argues that the ALJ’s finding that Craft
gave due and timely notice to Double N is not supported by
substantial evidence in the record.1
Kentucky Revised Statute
(KRS) 342.316(2) requires an occupational disease claimant to
give his employer notice of his claim “as soon as practicable
after [he] first experiences a distinct manifestation of an
occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably
sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted the disease, or
a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to him,
whichever shall first occur.”
KRS 342.135 provides in part that
notice “shall be considered properly given and served when
deposited in the mail in a registered letter or package properly
stamped and addressed to the person to whom notice is to be given
. . . .”
Craft was diagnosed with pneumoconiosis on December 18,
1995.
He testified that the notice letter was sent to Double N
on December 20, 1995.
In his Order on Reconsideration, the ALJ
concluded:
As to the issue of notice, I resolve it
favorably to [Craft]. In doing so, I rely