DOUBLE N COAL COMPANY v. WILLIAM BUELL CRAFT; SPECIAL FUND; JOHN B. COLEMAN, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] 342.760(4), and 342.990(11) are remedial.
Generally, the assignment of the burden of proof is a
rule of substantive law.
Director, Office of Workers
Compensation Programs, Dept. of Labor v. Greenwich Collieries,
512 U.S. 267, 114 S.Ct. 2251, 2254, 129 L.Ed.2d 221 (1994).
Further, matters have been considered substantive in part where
they are outcome determinative.
Fite & Warmath Construction
Company v. MYS Corporation, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 729, 733 (1977),
citing Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817,
-5-
82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938).
We conclude that the amendments to KRS
342.315 are substantive provisions and, therefore, are not
applicable to Craft’s claim.
Concerning the December 1996 amendments to
KRS 342.732(1)(a), that statute was amended to provide that
“benefits shall be paid only while the employee is enrolled and
actively and successfully participating as a full-time student
taking twenty-four (24) or more instruction hours per week in a
bona fide training or education program . . . .”
This is not one
of the statutes listed in KRS 342.0015 as being remedial.
Further, KRS 446.080(3) provides that “[n]o statute shall be
construed to be retroactive, unless expressly so declared.”
We
thus hold that the 1996 amendment to KRS 342.732(1)(a) does not
apply to Craft’s claim.