DOUGLAS MORRIS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He reserved the right to appeal the issue of whether the ABC Learning Tree Montessori School constituted a “school.” The court entered an order on September 30, 1998, accepting Morris’s guilty plea and sentencing him to a total sentence of one and one-half years’ imprisonment; the two other counts against Morris were dismissed. This appeal followed. KRS 218A.1411 provides: Any person who unlawfully traffics [sic] in a controlled substance classified in Schedules I, II, III, IV or V, or a controlled substance analogue in any building used primarily for classroom instruction in a school or on any premises located within one thousand (1,000) yards of any school building used primarily for classroom instruction shall be guilty of a Class D felony, unless a more severe penalty is set forth in this chapter, in which case the higher penalty shall apply. The measurement shall be taken in a straight line from the nearest wall of the school to the place of violation. Morris argues on appeal that the ABC Learning Tree is a daycare facility and that it is not a “school” as contemplated by KRS 218A.1411. He also contends that the building in which the ABC Learning Tree is located is not used primarily for classroom instruction.