Annotate this Case
[…] should not have had the opportunity to pass upon its duty of care
in the matter, or apportion any percentage of fault against it.
Further, Rockhouse Wood argues, because it was not brought in as
a third-party defendant in this action, an apportionment
instruction against it was improper.
We disagree.
First, we note that Rockhouse Wood stated
its intent, by way of its pleadings, to defend the apportionment
claim against it at trial, yet did not do so.
Further, Rockhouse
Wood submitted proposed instructions containing the very language
to which it now objects.
Most significantly, however, KRS
411.182, addressing allocation of fault in tort actions, states
in pertinent part:
(1) In all tort actions, including products
liability actions, involving fault of more
than one party to the action, including
third-party defendants and persons who have
been released under subsection (4) of this
section, the court, unless otherwise agreed
by all parties, shall instruct the jury to
answer interrogatories or, if there is no
jury, shall make findings indicating:
-7-
. . . .
(b) The percentage of the total fault of
all the parties to each claim that is
allocated to each claimant, defendant, thirdparty defendant, and person who has been
released from liability under subsection (4)
of this section.
. . . .
(4) A release, covenant not to sue, or
similar agreement entered into by a claimant
and a person liable, shall discharge that
person from all liability for contribution .
. . .
Given that an injured worker cannot collect from both his
employer and a third-party tortfeasor, in the event he is injured
on the job (see KRS 342.700(1)), the employer is essentially
immunized from tort liability if the worker sues a third party
for damages.
Our highest court has characterized the employer,
in such a situation, as a tortfeasor which has settled the tort
claim against it:
In Stratton v. Parker, Ky., 793 S.W.2d
817 (1990), we held:
“The law has now developed to
the point that in tort actions
involving the fault of more than
one party, including third-party
defendants and persons who have
settled the claim against them, an
apportionment instruction, if
requested, must be given whereby
the jury will determine the amount
of the plaintiff’s damage and the
degree of fault to be allocated to
each claimant, defendant, thirdparty defendant, and person who has
been released from damage. The
extent of the liability of each is
a several liability and is limited
to the degree of fault apportioned
to each.”
-8-
In this case, what otherwise would have
been tort liability of [the employer] to the
injured worker has been extinguished by
reason of the workers[’] compensation