CITY OF LOUISVILLE v. LARRY SLACK; HONORABLE FREEDA CLARK, INDIVIDUALLY; HONORABLE DONNA H. TERRY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] “It is an established rule that an enactment accords due process
of law, if it affords a method of procedure, with notice, and
operates on all alike.”
Parrish v. Claxon Truck Lines, Ky., 286
S.W.2d 508, 512 (1955), quoting Pacific Live Stock Co. v. Lewis,
241 U.S. 440, 36 S. Ct. 637, 60 L. Ed. 1084 (1916).
Procedural
due process is always had when a party has sufficient notice and
opportunity to make his defense.
Somsen v. Sanitation Dist. No.
1 of Jefferson County, Ky., 197 S.W.2d 410, 411 (1946).
-9-
The statute is silent as to notice and hearing
requirements; however, KRS 342.320(1) provides that “[a]ll fees
of attorneys . . . shall be subject to the approval of an
administrative law judge or arbitrator pursuant to the statutes
and administrative regulations.”
Hence, we will construe KRS
342.320(2)(c) to require notice and the opportunity to be heard
in accordance with procedural due process requirements.
See
Kentucky Alcoholic Beverage Control Board v. Jacobs, 269 S.W.2d
at 192.
In the case at bar, the City of Louisville was provided