AMERICAN CONTINENTAL INSURANCE CO. v. N.K.C. HOSPITALS, INC.
[…] In support of its argument, ACIC relies on the language contained in the application for excess coverage above Smither’s signature regarding NKC’s knowledge of relevant facts which might affect underwriter’s judgment in deciding whether to accept the risk. ACIC also points to the correspondence from Nevels to NKC’s insurance agent. Finally, ACIC relies on KRS 304.14-110, which provides: All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or on behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: (1) Fraudulent; or (2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. This subsection shall not apply to applications taken for workers’ compensation insurance coverage. Having reviewed the insurance applications and the relevant case law, we agree with the trial court that NKC did not make a representation which would allow ACIC to deny coverage for the Gordon claim. -11- Our review of the applications for coverage submitted by NKC shows that ACIC failed to ask