JAMES DAVID STOKES AND CINDY STOKES v. JIM SKAGGS, INC. AND UNDERWRITERS SAFETY & CLAIMS
[…] Therefore, there is no material issue of fact involving whether K & Y was a subcontractor of Jim Skaggs, Inc. Since the requirements of KRS 342.610(2)(a) have been fulfilled it is not necessary to determine whether the the [sic] subcontractor’s work was a regular and recurrent part of Jim Skaggs, Inc.’s work. Since James Stokes is the employee of subcontractor K & Y Construction, which has paid workman’s compensation benefits to Stokes, then KRS 342.690 is invoked. It is an undisputed fact that these benefits have been paid to Stokes....KRS 342.690 states that “[if an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive....” A contractor has no a liability in tort to an injured employee of a subcontractor because the contractor is liable for workers’ compensation benefits to -4- The trial the employee if the subcontractor, his employer, has not secured those benefits.