NEVADA D. GWYNN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] consecutively or concurrently, the sentences are deemed to be run
concurrently.
KRS 532.110(2).
Moreover, in the usual case, a
definite sentence for a misdemeanor and an indeterminate sentence
for a felony must run concurrently.
KRS 532.110(1)(a).
However,
an escape sentence cannot be run concurrently with any other
sentence.
KRS 532.110(4).
Contrary to Gwynn’s claim, under our
sentencing statutes, his non-support sentence must be run
consecutively with his escape conviction.
Gwynn argues that he is entitled to seventy-five days
of jail-time credit pursuant to KRS 532.120 and Bailey v.
Commonwealth, Ky. App., 598 S.W.2d 472 (1980).
We disagree.
532.120(3) provides as follows:
Time spent in custody prior to the
commencement of a sentence as a result of the
charge that culminated in the sentence shall
be credited by the court imposing sentence
toward service of the maximum term of
imprisonment. If the sentence is to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time
spent in custody prior to the commencement of
the sentence shall be considered for all
purposes as time served in prison. (emphasis
added)
KRS 532.120(5) provides as follows:
If a person serving a sentence of
imprisonment escapes from custody, the escape
shall interrupt the sentence. The
interruption shall continue until the person
is returned to the institution from which he
escaped or to an institution administered by
the Department of Corrections. Time spent in
actual custody prior to return under this
subsection shall be credited against the
sentence if custody rested solely on an
-3-
KRS
arrest or surrender for the escape itself.
(emphasis added)
The incarceration time following Gwynn’s arrest was
credited against his non-support sentence and, in fact, Gwynn
apparently served enough time in Jefferson County following his
escape arrest to serve-out his non-support sentence.
Gwynn is
not entitled to credit under KRS 532.120(3) because the time
Gwynn spent in custody prior to the commencement of the escape
sentence was not “as a result” of the escape.
The time in
question, from approximately February 28, 1998, until
approximately May 8, 1998, was custody “as a result of” the nonsupport charge, as evidenced by the fact that the time served