SPEARS WATER COMPANY v. KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION AND KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION SPEARS WATER COMPANY and KENTUCKY-AMERICAN WATER COMPANY
[…] As Spears’s
appeal was timely
filed, it contends that jurisdiction had vested with the circuit
court.
Thus, the court had the ongoing authority and discretion
to grant Spears an enlargement of time to designate the record.
“There is no appeal to the courts from an action of an
administrative agency as a matter of right.
When grace to appeal
is granted by statute, a strict compliance with its terms is
required.”
Board of Adjustments of City of Richmond v. Flood,
Ky., 581 S.W.2d 1, 2 (1978).
(Emphasis added.)
The procedure
for appealing an order by the Commission is set forth at KRS
278.410 and KRS 278.420.
KRS 278.410(1) provides:
Any party to a commission proceeding or any
utility affected by an order of the
commission may, within thirty (30) days after
service of the order, or within twenty (20)
days after its application for rehearing has
been denied by failure of the commission to
act, or within twenty (20) days after service
of the final order on rehearing, when a
rehearing has been granted, bring an action
against the commission in the Franklin
-5-
Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the
order or determination on the ground that it
is unlawful or unreasonable. Service of a
commission order is complete three (3) days
after the date the order is mailed. Notice
of the institution of such action shall be
given to all parties of record before the
commission.
KRS 278.420, in pertinent part, requires that:
(1) In any action filed against the
commission because of its order in a
proceeding before it, the commission shall
file a certified copy of the designated
record and evidence with the court in which
the action is pending.