SPEARS WATER COMPANY v. KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION AND KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION SPEARS WATER COMPANY and KENTUCKY-AMERICAN WATER COMPANY
[…] days after its application for rehearing has
been denied by failure of the commission to
act, or within twenty (20) days after service
of the final order on rehearing, when a
rehearing has been granted, bring an action
against the commission in the Franklin
-5-
Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the
order or determination on the ground that it
is unlawful or unreasonable. Service of a
commission order is complete three (3) days
after the date the order is mailed. Notice
of the institution of such action shall be
given to all parties of record before the
commission.
KRS 278.420, in pertinent part, requires that:
(1) In any action filed against the
commission because of its order in a
proceeding before it, the commission shall
file a certified copy of the designated
record and evidence with the court in which
the action is pending.
(2) Unless an agreed statement of the record
is filed with the court, the filing party
shall designate, within ten (10) days after
an action is filed, the portions of the
record necessary to determine the issues
raised in the action. Within ten (10) days
after the service of the designation or
within ten (10) days after the court enters
an order permitting any other party to
intervene in the action, whichever occurs
last, any other party to the action may
designate additional portions for filing.
The court may enlarge the ten (10) day period
where cause is shown. Additionally, the
court may require or permit subsequent
corrections or additions to the record.
(Emphasis added.)
In Forest Hills Developers, Inc. v. Public Service
Commission, Ky. App., 936 S.W.2d 94 (1996), this court addressed
the issue of whether failure to designate the record within the
specified ten-day period mandated at KRS 278.420(2) was
jurisdictional.