SPEARS WATER COMPANY v. KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION AND KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION SPEARS WATER COMPANY and KENTUCKY-AMERICAN WATER COMPANY
[…] The Commission held that utility companies in
Kentucky were not entitled to protection from competition.
Spears filed a motion for a rehearing, which the Commission
denied by an order entered on April 2, 1997.
On April 23, 1997, pursuant to KRS 278.410, Spears
filed an action in the Franklin Circuit Court for review of the
Commission’s decision.
Subsequently, on May 19, 1997 (some
twenty-five days later), the Commission filed a motion to dismiss
the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the ground
that Spears had failed to comply with KRS 278.420(2).
-3-
KRS
278.420(2) mandates that “[u]nless an agreed statement of the
record is filed with the court, the filing party shall designate,
within ten (10) days after an action is filed, the portions of
the record necessary to determine the issues raised in the
action.”
(Emphasis added.)
As of the time of filing of the
Commission’s motion to dismiss, Spears had not filed an agreed
statement of the record nor had it designated any portions of the
record.
On June 5, 1997 (more than forty days having elapsed),