DARRYL EDWARD BAKER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and WILLIAM VINCENT HENDERSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He contends that the conduct with which he was charged, concealing the stolen money in his shoe, does not meet the definition of tampering with physical evidence contained in KRS 524.100(1). The Commonwealth responds that Henderson concealed the money in his shoe while he was being pursued by the police. Thus, the Commonwealth asserts that it proved that Henderson concealed physical evidence which was about to be produced in the course of their investigation, with the intent to impair its availability in an official proceeding. KRS 524.100(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding. In two recent cases, the Kentucky Supreme Court considered the applicability of KRS 524.100 to specific situations. In Burdell v.