Annotate this Case
[…] 342.1242 is to assure that liabilities
incurred as a result of workers’ compensation
awards for coal workers’ pneumoconiosis with
dates of last exposure after December 12,
1996, shall be the financial responsibility
of employers engaged in severance and
processing of coal.
KRS 342.1241(3) provides that the Fund shall have onehalf of the liability for income benefits including retraining
benefits payable for claims brought under KRS 342.732 for last
exposure incurred on or after December 12, 1996.
The statute
further provided the method for employer access to the Fund in
KRS 342.1242(2), which states:
(2) The employer shall defend any claim
brought under KRS 342.732 and upon conclusion
shall seek participation in payment of the
final award or settlement by the Kentucky
coal workers’ pneumoconiosis fund by making
written request upon the director in the
manner prescribed by administrative
regulation to be promulgated by the
commissioner of the Department of Workers’
Claims.
In compliance with the statutory requirement, the
Commissioner promulgated 803 KAR 25:010, § 29, involving a
request for participation by the Fund.
That regulation provides
as follows:
(1) Following a final award or order
approving settlement of a claim for coal
workers’ pneumoconiosis benefits pursuant to
KRS 342.732, the employer shall tender a
-6-
written request for participation to the
Kentucky coal workers’ pneumoconiosis fund
within thirty (30) days. This request shall
be in writing and upon a form supplied by the
Director of the Kentucky Coal Workers’
Pneumoconiosis fund and shall be accompanied
by the following documents:
(a) Plaintiff’s application for
resolution of claim;
(b) Defendant’s notice of resistance,
notice of claim denial or acceptance, and any
special answer.
(c) All medical evidence upon which the
award or settlement was based;