Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, Dr. Betty Joyce’s interpretation of the x-ray report (0/0 reading with a negative spirometric test) must be afforded presumptive weight. Her findings do not meet the minimum statutory requirements of KRS 342.732(1). 3. The agreement dated September 17, 1997, specifies a lump sum based on a 104-week compensable period. This indicates that the award was ordered under the provisions of a claim for retraining incentive benefits. KRS 342.732(1)(a) states, in pertinent part, that “. . . These benefits shall be paid only while the employee is enrolled and actively successfully participating as a full-time student taking twenty-four (24) or more instruction hours per week in a bona fide training or education program. . .” Golden Oak appealed to an Administrative Law Judge.