Annotate this Case
[…] spirometric test.
-3-
2. The Administrative Law Judge’s order
approving the settlement did not reject the
clinical findings of the University
evaluation. Therefore, Dr. Betty Joyce’s
interpretation of the x-ray report (0/0
reading with a negative spirometric test)
must be afforded presumptive weight. Her
findings do not meet the minimum statutory
requirements of KRS 342.732(1).
3. The agreement dated September 17, 1997,
specifies a lump sum based on a 104-week
compensable period. This indicates that the
award was ordered under the provisions of a
claim for retraining incentive benefits. KRS
342.732(1)(a) states, in pertinent part, that
“. . . These benefits shall be paid only
while the employee is enrolled and actively
successfully participating as a full-time
student taking twenty-four (24) or more
instruction hours per week in a bona fide
training or education program. . .”
Golden Oak appealed to an Administrative Law Judge.
The contested issues before the ALJ were: (1) whether the denial
of payment by the Fund was arbitrary, capricious or in excess of
the statutory authority of the director; (2) whether the