matter have been thoroughly set forth in Fleming v. Windchy, Ky.,
[…] In the appeal sub judice, appellants argue the Board
exceeded its authority in reversing the ALJ’s decision.
They
contend the Special Fund sought review from the Board solely on
the issue of apportionment of lifetime benefits between Trojan,
-2-
its successors, and the Special Fund.
Rather than limit the
scope of review strictly to apportionment of liability, the
Board, in part, increased the actual weekly payment sum arising
from the 1991 injury.
Appellants contend the Board’s
construction of the issue raised before it was an abuse of its
jurisdictional authority.
We disagree.
KRS 342.285(2)(c) provides:
(2) The board shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the administrative law
judge as to the weight of the evidence on
questions of fact, its review being limited
to determining whether or not:
(c)The order, decision, or award is not
in conformity to the provisions of this
chapter[.]
Our review of the Board’s opinion reveals that it made every
effort to interpret and apply the holding in Fleming, albeit
inaccurately.
Moreover, it appears the Board’s decision was
premised on the fact that KRS 342.1202(1) directs that any award