Annotate this Case
[…] within the ALJ’s discretion and does not render Gillispie’s award
ambiguous or otherwise beyond review.
The other aspects of the
ALJ’s findings are supported by the other cited medical reports.
There are no grounds for a remand.
Finally, the Authority complains that the ALJ should
not have ordered it to reimburse Gillispie’s health insurer,
United Health, for its payment of medical expenses because the
(pre-award) claim for reimbursement was not made within fortyfive (45) days of the date medical services were rendered.
It
derives the purported forty-five (45) day requirement from KRS
342.020(1) (1992), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
The employer, insurer, or payment obligor
acting on behalf of the employer, shall make
all payments for services rendered to an
employee directly to the provider of the
services within thirty (30) days of receipt
of a statement for services. The
-11-
commissioner shall promulgate administrative
regulations establishing conditions under
which the thirty (30) day period for payment
may be tolled. The provider of medical
services shall submit the statement for
services within forty-five (45) days of the
day treatment is initiated and every fortyfive days thereafter, if appropriate, as long
as medical services are rendered.
The Authority asserts that by paying Gillispie’s medical expenses
the insurer assumed the providers’ duty to give notice.
We
disagree.
It is by no means clear from the Authority’s brief why
the insurer, by paying Gillispie’s debt, should be deemed to have
assumed the provider’s statutory duty.