MICHAEL EUGENE WIX v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] to justify submitting the question to the jury.
We agree.
As the parties both note, it is now a well established
rule in Kentucky that the denial of a motion for a directed
verdict is to be affirmed on appeal unless the appellate court
determines that, considering the Commonwealth’s competent
evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, a
guilty verdict was patently unreasonable.
Commonwealth v.
Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186 (1991); Commonwealth v. Sawhill, Ky.,
660 S.W.2d 3 (1983).
The verdict here survives this review.
KRS 520.050, the statute Wix was accused of having
violated, provides as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of promoting
contraband in the first degree when:
(a) He knowingly introduces dangerous
contraband into a detention facility or a
penitentiary; or
(b) Being a person confined in a detention
facility or a penitentiary, he knowingly
makes, obtains, or possesses dangerous
contraband.
-3-
(2) Promoting contraband in the first degree
is a Class D felony.
Wix does not dispute that the Harold N. Taylor Restricted Custody
Facility is a detention facility.
Marijuana, furthermore, in any
amount, is dangerous contraband under this statute.
Commonwealth, Ky. App., 769 S.W.2d 73 (1989).
Koonce v.
Thus, the