WILLIAM DAVID RUTLEDGE v. SANDRA LEE RUTLEDGE
[…] [trial judge] concerning custody and...his conclusions will not
be disturbed except where he has abused his discretion....”
Borjesson v. Borjesson, Ky., 437 S.W.2d 191, 193 (1969).
William’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court’s award
of sole custody to Sandra was clearly erroneous.
He argues that
“a cooperative spirit between the parties is not necessarily a
condition precedent to an award of joint custody” and that “[t]he
evidence was extremely strong for joint custody.”
Custody decisions in this Commonwealth are governed by
KRS 403.270, which states:
(1)
The court shall determine custody
in accordance with the best
interests of the child and equal
consideration shall be given to
each parent. The court shall
consider all relevant factors
including:
(a)
The wishes of the child’s parent or
parents as to his custody;
(b)
The wishes of the child as to his
custodian;
(c)
The interaction and
interrelationship of the child with
is parent or parents, his siblings,
and any other person who may
significantly affect the child’s
best interests;
(d)
The child’s adjustment to his home,
school, and community;
(e)
The mental and physical health of
all individuals involved; and
-3-
(f)
Information, records, and evidence
of domestic violence, as defined in
KRS 403.720.
(2)
The court shall consider conduct of a
proposed custodian that does not affect
his relationship to the child. If
domestic violence is alleged, the court
shall determine the extent to which the
domestic violence and abuse has affected
the child and the child’s relationship
to both parents.
(3)
The abandonment of the family residence
by a custodial party shall not be
considered where said party was
physically harmed or was seriously
threatened with physical harm by his or
her spouse, when such harm or threat of
harm was casually related to the
abandonment.
(4)
The court may grant joint custody to the
child’s parents if it is in the best
interests of the child.
In recent years, questions have arisen regarding what
weight courts should place on the parents’ ability or inability
to cooperate when making a custody determination.
In Hardin v.
Hardin, Ky. App., 711 S.W.2d 863 (1986), this Court reviewed a