DELORES JOHNSON v. CITY OF COVINGTON
[…] by law. . . . This subsection shall not be construed to require any employer to modify his physical facilities or grounds in any way, or exercise a higher degree of caution for an individual with a disability than for any person who is not an individual with a disability. -6- We (Our emphasis.) Assuming, arguendo, that Johnson was physically disabled under the Act from July 2, 1992, the day she went out on sick leave, until she was discharged on September 22, 1992, the appellee was permitted to discharge her under the Act because she was incapable of performing her duties during this time. KRS 207.150 provides an exception to an employer’s duties under the Act toward a disabled person if “the disability restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible[.]” The particular job for which Johnson was eligible was the job of Administrative Assistant to the mayor. Johnson’s presumed “handicap” prevented her from performing this job as evidenced by her absence from work from July 2 until the day of her discharge.