STANLEY MARCINEK ON DISCRETIONARY REVIEW v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL RANDI J. MARCUM
[…] indeed reached the age of eighteen and that she was enrolled in a
private school with a graduation date set for May 1997.
As a
result, the district court continued Marcinek’s obligation to pay
child support until May 1997.
Marcinek appealed the district
court’s order to the Jackson Circuit Court.
The circuit court
affirmed the order in an opinion entered on May 15, 1998.
Marcinek then filed a motion for discretionary review with this
Court, which was granted on September 2, 1998.
On appeal, Marcinek argues that Courtney is not a "high
school student" for purposes of KRS 403.213(3), which provides in
pertinent part:
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or
expressly provided in the decree, provisions
for the support of a child shall be
terminated by emancipation of the child
unless the child is a high school student
when he reaches the age of eighteen (18). In
-2-
cases where the child becomes emancipated
because of age, but not due to marriage,
while still a high school student, the
court-ordered support shall continue while
the child is a high school student, but not
beyond completion of the school year during
which the child reaches the age of nineteen
(19) years.
The record reflects the absence of an agreement or order that
expressly provided child support for Courtney after she reached
the age of eighteen.
Therefore, unless Courtney was a high
school student at the time she became eighteen on October 21,
1996, Marcinek’s child support obligation terminated by operation
of law.
The traditional rule was that in the absence of a
contractual agreement to the contrary, a parent was legally
obligated to support a child only until the child reached the age
of majority.
See Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, Ky., 521 S.W.2d 512, 513
(1975); Showalter v. Showalter, Ky., 497 S.W.2d 420, 422 (1973).
As amended in 1992, KRS 403.213(3) represents a change in
Kentucky's public policy regarding the duration of child support.
Pursuant to the more recent enactment, if the child is still in
high school when she reaches the age of eighteen, the parent’s
child support obligation continues — but not beyond the end of
the school year during which the child becomes nineteen.
The
statutory intent to recognize the necessity of a high school
education in today’s society is readily apparent.
With this
intent in mind, our focus turns to the language of KRS
403.213(3).
Where there is no specific statutory definition, we