JAMES ALBERT PEDIGO v. TAMMY MECHELLE HELSON PEDIGO
[…] He states that the law favors settlement of issues between parties and that Tammy should be required to comply with the proposed agreement on child support. Second, James argues that Tammy failed to demonstrate any change of circumstances subsequent to the January hearing that would justify the higher child support payments. Unlike provisions for property division and maintenance, any agreement between the parties in a divorce action pertaining to child support is not binding on the court. KRS 403.180 provides in relevant part: (2) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable. (6) Except for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of a separation agreement are automatically modified by modification of the decree. (Emphasis added). -5- In Tilley v. Tilley, Ky.