DONALD G. CROUCH v. SHARON CROUCH
[…] We do not agree. Donald has consistently divested himself of income and thereafter sought to have his child support obligation reduced. In fact, Donald admittedly failed to report a significant increase in income in 1995 for the sole purpose of preventing Sharon from moving for an increase in child support. The trial court found Donald’s actions to evidence a clear pattern of voluntary underemployment. This voluntary underemployment authorizes the trial court to impute income to Donald for -3- purposes of child support pursuant to KRS 403.212(2)(d), which states: If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based upon a determination of potential income, except that a determination of potential income shall not be made for a patent who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility. Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor’s or obligee’s recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation. Although the statute does not require a finding of bad faith in order to impute income to an obligor who is voluntarily underemployed, in McKinney v. McKinney, Ky.