MARY DIANE CLEMENTS v. JAN HARRIS, EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF THOMAS LEROY CLEMENTS
[…] year before personal service on DeDe was obtained.
also states:
-5-
CR 4.04(8)
Such service without an appearance shall not
authorize a personal judgment, but for all
other purposes the individual summoned shall
be before the courts as in other cases of
personal service.
Id.
Clearly, the execution of a deed to the Owensboro property
on behalf of DeDe was improper, as it was executed before service
of process.
Also, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to make
a property disposition.
In the Commonwealth of Kentucky, the
dissolution of a marriage is governed by KRS Chapter 403.
KRS
403.140(1) states in pertinent part:
The circuit court shall enter a decree of
dissolution of marriage if:
(a) The court
finds that one of the parties, at the time
the action was commenced, resided in this
state, or was stationed in this state while a
member of the armed services, and that the
residence or military presence has been
maintained for 180 days next preceding the
filing of the petition;
Id.
Clearly, one of the parties to the action must have resided
in this state for the last 180 days immediately prior to the
filing of the petition for dissolution of marriage.
The court
below found that both Leroy and Diane were residents of the state