JAMES A. HINES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He states that under KRS 533.050, a trial court may revoke probation only for failure to comply with a condition of probation. See KRS 533.050(a)(“The Court may summon the defendant to appear before it or may issue a warrant for his arrest upon a finding of probable cause to believe that he has failed to comply with a condition of his sentence.”); KRS 533.020(1)(court may revoke sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of conditional discharge “if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition of the conditional discharge”). First, we believe the trial court properly found that the payment of restitution was a condition or term of probation. The payment of restitution in the amount of $4,000.00 clearly was a condition of the plea bargain agreement with the Commonwealth.