JAMES A. HINES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Hines was Under the circumstances of this case, Hines cannot legitimately claim that restitution was not a condition of his probation even though it was not explicitly included in the judgment. Cf. Razor, supra (even if defendant was not aware of condition of probation at initial sentencing, he was aware of the required condition within a few days thereafter). 1 See also KRS 533.030(3) which states that “the trial court shall order the defendant to make restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the offense” when imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge and the victim has suffered monetary damage. (Emphasis added). -5- In addition, the trial court’s action was justified under the “fraud on the court” principle.