JAMES A. HINES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He also held that Hines had made false statements to the court at the sentencing hearing and found him in contempt for that act. The judge revoked Hines’s probation and ordered him to serve six months in jail for criminal contempt to run concurrently with the reinstated twelvemonth jail sentence on the conviction for theft by deception under $300.00. This appeal followed. Hines argues on appeal that the trial court’s revocation of his probation violated Kentucky statutory law. asserts that the granting of probation is governed by KRS 533.020(1), which provides: When a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has entered a plea of guilty to an offense is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place him on probation if he is in need of the supervision, guidance, assistance, or direction that the probation service can provide. Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation. -3- He Hines contends that the trial court did not make the payment of restitution a condition of probation because the trial court believed restitution had already been paid.