JAMES A. HINES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] violated that term of probation.
He also held that Hines had
made false statements to the court at the sentencing hearing and
found him in contempt for that act.
The judge revoked Hines’s
probation and ordered him to serve six months in jail for
criminal contempt to run concurrently with the reinstated twelvemonth jail sentence on the conviction for theft by deception
under $300.00.
This appeal followed.
Hines argues on appeal that the trial court’s
revocation of his probation violated Kentucky statutory law.
asserts that the granting of probation is governed by KRS
533.020(1), which provides:
When a person who has been convicted of an
offense or who has entered a plea of guilty
to an offense is not sentenced to
imprisonment, the court shall place him on
probation if he is in need of the
supervision, guidance, assistance, or
direction that the probation service can
provide. Conditions of probation shall be
imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the
court may modify or enlarge the conditions
or, if the defendant commits an additional
offense or violates a condition, revoke the
sentence at any time prior to the expiration
or termination of the period of probation.
-3-
He
Hines contends that the trial court did not make the payment of
restitution a condition of probation because the trial court
believed restitution had already been paid.
He states that under
KRS 533.050, a trial court may revoke probation only for failure
to comply with a condition of probation.
See KRS 533.050(a)(“The
Court may summon the defendant to appear before it or may issue a
warrant for his arrest upon a finding of probable cause to
believe that he has failed to comply with a condition of his
sentence.”); KRS 533.020(1)(court may revoke sentence at any time
prior to the expiration or termination of the period of
conditional discharge “if the defendant commits an additional
offense or violates a condition of the conditional discharge”).
First, we believe the trial court properly found that
the payment of restitution was a condition or term of probation.
The payment of restitution in the amount of $4,000.00 clearly was
a condition of the plea bargain agreement with the Commonwealth.