WILLIAM D. PRIDDY, JR. v. CITY OF WEST POINT, KENTUCKY, AND GENE SMITH
[…] Whether to remand pendent state law claims is in the discretion of the federal court. Id. at 357, 108 S. Ct. at 622, 98 L. Ed. 2d at 734. However, when a federal court instead dismisses the pendent claims without prejudice, the litigant must refile in state court, and the state court will have to reprocess the case. at 353, 108 S. Ct. at 620, 98 L. Ed. 2d at 731-732. Id. As a result, we find that the Hardin Circuit Court was correct in concluding that appellant had to refile his remaining claims in order to proceed following the federal court's dismissal. We do not agree, however, that KRS 413.270(1) required appellant to file his claim within 90 days of the federal court's dismissal. That statute provides: If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety (90) days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court. The time between the commencement of the first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of limitation. (Emphasis added). This provision does not apply to appellant's case because there was no determination that the Hardin Circuit Court did not have jurisdiction over these claims.