SHIRLEY O'QUINN v. LARRY LYNN, D.M.D.
[…] Defense counsel renewed the motion for directed verdict at the end of the trial. The judge denied the motion again, and allowed the case to go to the jury. After over four hours of deliberation, there was a hung jury, and the case ended in a mistrial. On October 31, 1997, defense counsel filed a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, based upon the same arguments stated in both of his motions for directed verdict. In an order entered on May 7, 1998, the judge sustained the motion, finding that there was not a cause of action for wrongful discharge. We disagree. KRS 342.197 states, in part: (1) No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter. . . . . (3) Any individual injured by any act in violation of the provisions of subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained by him, together with the costs of the law suit, including a reasonable fee for his attorney of record. The ALJ’s order of March 16, 1993 stated that appellant was to recover from Dr.